CLA-2-61:I11 A86477

David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, New York 10167

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pair of overalls from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated August 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style CO877, is a woman's bib and brace overall of 100% coton knit fabric. The garment features a front bib with a pocket, adjustable straps, waist pockets, two patched rear pockets and buttoned sides.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.62.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, bib and brace overalls, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 10.9%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia